banner-top

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines how the information obtained by V Three Hackney Pty Ltd, and it’s relevant third-party service providers, is collected and collated through the website and other channels. As well as how that information is used, processed and disclosed. By viewing this website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this policy, please do not view this website.

We are committed to properly managing, protecting and processing your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This policy is subject to the principles set out in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth), the Spam Act 2003(Cth), as well as all other relevant legislation.

This policy may be updated at any time without notice, please check regularly to stay up to date with the terms and conditions.

Contents

  1. Interpretation
  2. Information Collected
  3. Using, Processing and Disclosing Information
  4. Third Parties
  5. Access to Personal Information
  6. Request to Withdraw Information
  7. Updates on Privacy Policy
  8. Contact Us

1. Interpretation

For the purpose of understanding this Privacy Policy, all italicised terms throughout this
document have the following meanings:

“Channels” – means collectively, Botaniq’s website, associated widgets and any other website or applications related to this project. As well as, Electronic Direct Mail, surveys and other project related applications used presently, or in the future, for information or marketing purposes.

“Legislation, Laws” – means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Spam Act 2003 (Cth), their respective subsidiary legislations and regulations as well as all other relevant law.

Note: a reference to any legislation, regulation or statutory instrument in this document shall be deemed to include any amendment, repeal or substitution thereof.

“Policy” – refers to this Privacy Policy.

“Personal Data or Information” – means any data, whether accurate or not, which is:

(a) About an individual who can be reasonably identified (i) from that data; or (ii) from that data and other information we have obtained, or are likely to have access to. Including data in our records, or data supplied to by third-party service providers. (b) Defined as “personal data” or “personal information” under any applicable laws.

“Project” – means ‘Botaniq’, the project depicted on this website and relevant channels.

“Third-Party Service Providers” – refers to third-party services projects who might receive your personal information. Please see the relevant section in the policy.

“We, our or us” – means V Three Hackney Pty Ltd.

For further clarity on these terms, or other terms used in this policy, please contact us.

2. Information Collected

V Three Hackney Pty Ltd and relevant third-party service providers collect your information when:

(a) You use any of our related services or associated channels. Including, but not limited to subscribing to events or newsletters.

(b) You browse our services, products or otherwise interact with our website or associated channels.

(c) You accept that relevant data (such as your IP address) will automatically be collected and stored through tracking technologies on the website, including but not limited to Google Analytics.

(d) You interact with our team or other representatives, for example via our website contact form, emails, telephone calls, face-to-face meetings (unless otherwise specified).

(e) You interact with us on our Social Media, such as liking our posts.

(f) You sign up to our affiliate marketing partner network, i.e. MailChimp Electronic Direct Mail subscription.

(g) We consult publicly available sources of information, or recieve references or referrals from marketing and sales agent partners, related companies, and third parties. For example, where they refer you to us or vice versa.

(h) Our third-party analytics or other service providers, business or commercial partners, provide your personal data to us, which was collected and processed by them and disclosed to us pursuant to their separate privacy policies/

(i) In addition to the above, you voluntarily submit your personal data to us for any reason.

3. Using, Processing and Disclosing Information

V Three Hackney Pty Ltd might use your personal information to:

(a) Send your marketing communications in relation to our sales, events, products, services, promotions or other relevant news.

(b) Communicate with you in relation to: (i) your queries, request and feedback, (ii) material changes to our website (or other channels), or (iii) for matters relating to your interest or involvement in this project. This action could be pursued through email, SMS or via any medium you provided to us.

V Three Hackney Pty Ltd might process your personal information:

(a) Internally to present you with relevant information related to the project.

(b) Externally to develop marketing communications tailored to your interest or involvement
in the project or to send you offers related to the project.

(c) For other purposes related to the project.

V Three Hackney Pty Ltd might disclose your information to third parties.

4. Third Parties

We will do our best to ensure the disclosure of your personal data is minimal, and only pursued where necessary, to perform the related purpose or additional purpose. We may also disclose your personal data for secondary purposes, if related to the purpose or additional purpose, or you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for the secondary purpose.

V Three Hackney Pty Ltd may disclose your personal information to:

(a) Our employees, consultants or other representatives.
(b) Our professional advisers, including: marketer and sales agents.
(c) Agents, contractors or service providers who help provide our services to you.
(d) Any other party whom you authorise us to disclose your personal data to.

Further, you agree that should we sell, merge or otherwise change control of our business or this project, our database may be subject to disclosure without notice or prior consent.

5. Access to Personal Information

At any time, you may request access to your personal information that we have stored. To do so, please contact us.

To amend or correct any information that we have stored, please contact us.

6. Request to Withdraw Information

To withdraw your personal information from our system, please contact us.

We cannot personally guarantee the withdrawal of your information from the systems of our third-party service providers.

As per your right, outlined in s18 of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth), should you wish to withdraw your consent for us to send you marketing communications, you can do so by clicking “unsubscribe” at the bottom of Electronic Direct Mail.

Once we have received notification of your request, it may take up to 14 days for your withdrawal request to be reflected in our systems. Note you may still receive marketing communications during this period.

7. Updates on Privacy Policy

V Three Hackney Pty Ltd will occasionally update this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to periodically review this document to be kept up to date on how V Three Hackney Pty Ltd is protecting your information.

This policy was last updated in March, 2020. See below for all previous amendments: ➔ March 31, 2020.

8. Contact Us

Should you wish to get in touch with V Three Hackney Pty Ltd in regards to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at sales@botaniq.com.au. Reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy any issues which may arise will be put in place.